HomepageWhanau ManaakiWhanau ManaakiEtu AoWhanau ManaakiWhanau ManaakiWhanau ManaakiWork for UsContact usHomepage

  

STAFF HOMEPAGE      KŌRERO     FORMS      POLICIES     RESOURCES/DOWNLOADS     TE MANAWA    SITS VACANT   CALENDAR

 

 

 

 

Meeting

Date/Time

Venue

Who

Head Teacher Meetings

See Attached Information

All Head Teachers and Senior Head Teachers

 

Regional Staff Meetings

See Attached Information

All Teachers

 

Senior Head Teacher Meeting

 

 

All SHTs

New Head Teacher Meeting

7 September

9:00am to 3:00pm

WMK Offices

All NHTs

 

 

 

 

HT/Primary (UPLC)

9 August

3:00pm to 5:00pm

 

All UH Head Teachers and teachers

 

 

 

 

What

Date/Time

Venue

Lead by

Who

Becoming a high-performing, sustainable professional learning community

In this 3-hour workshop we will draw on research into professional learning communities (PLCs) to explore the characteristics of high-performing PLCs and strategies that support PLCs to become self-sustaining. Using the key features of effective PLCs, participants will undertake a gap analysis to help them determine priorities for strengthening their team as a PLC. Resources to support achievement of these priorities will be shared and workshopped.

 

12 July

9:30am - 12:30pm

 

TBC

Sue Cherrington

All teachers welcome

Evaluation of Strategic Internal review

This workshop will help you identify what you need to know about evaluation of Internal strategic review and how to complete this effectively.

 

12 July

9:30am - 11:30pm

 

Petone Working Men’s Club

Paula Hunt and Tania Jack

All teachers welcome

Te Manawa

This workshop is open to all teachers and is part of the WMK Induction and Mentoring programme provided for PCT’s and Mentors.

This workshop will provide hands on opportunities for teachers to delve deeper into Te Manawa, with a particular emphasis on the Intentional Teaching section.

 

13 July

9:30am - 12:30pm

 

Te Rauparaha Arena

Lyn Wright and Lynette Wray

All teachers welcome

Induction and Mentoring

This workshop is part of the WMK Induction and Mentoring programme provided for PCT’s and Mentors.

During this time PCTs and Mentors will focus more specifically on what the workshop has meant for their won practice.

 

13 July

1:00pm - 3:30pm

 

Te Rauparaha Arena

Lyn Wright and Lynette Wray

PCTs and Mentors

Child Protection Course

He Whānau Manaaki policy requires all teachers to have done an initial day Child Protection course.  Therefore we provide this course every year for any teachers that haven’t yet attended this PD.

The Child Protection Course provides teachers with information about what to look for when abuse of a child is suspected and strategies and actions to support you act effectively to support them.

It will also go through our current Association Procedure so that you are familiar with it.

 

14 July

9:00am – 3:00pm

Linden Social Centre Hall

Paula Hunt

All teachers welcome

Full Day Kindergartens PLD

Building Pasifika Competencies: A culturally responsive approach relevant to early childhood education teachers, using a navigational tool to engage, challenge, shift and transform ways of thinking and practice and understandings of Pasifika success.

 

Whanau- based Practice in Action:This kōrero shares with you concepts about the model and what it looks like in Whānau Manaaki Kindergartens. There will also be discussion around our Intentional Teaching; including the environment and our teaching strategies.

 

19 July

9:00 am – 3:00pm

Aotea Lodge

Caroline Mareko and

Tania Jack

All Full-Day teachers welcome (additional places may become available. Please note new information in future calendar information)

20 July

9:00am – 3:00pm

Aotea Lodge

Te Manawa

This workshop will provide hands on opportunities for teachers to delve deeper into Te Manawa, with a particular emphasis on the Intentional Teaching section. (Please note this is a repeat of the workshop held on 13 July in Porirua)

21 July

10.00am -  1.00pm

 

Carterton Events Centre

Lyn Wright

All teachers welcome

Learning Through Movement

– Sports Wellington

 

27 July

3:15pm – 4:30pm

Totara Park Kgtn

Amanda Taylor

All teachers welcome

Quality Musical Play Activities in ECE

This interactive fun and engaging workshop is designed to support teachers to gain practical and theoretical knowledge and experience of the key indicators that inform quality musical play activities.  Quality musical play activities promote multiple learning opportunities for tamariki, and is hugely beneficial for all aspects of their learning and development. Please bring one percussion instrument and an iPad if possible! Look forward to seeing you there!

 

21 Aug

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Kāpiti  Venue TBC

Catha Ritchie

All teachers welcome

28 Aug

3:30pm - 5:00pm

WMK Offices

Learning Through Movement

– Sports Wellington

 

30 Aug

3:15pm – 4:30pm

Totara Park Kgtn

Amanda Taylor

All teachers welcome

 

Please put these dates in your diaries. As you can see there are some PLD opportunities offered throughout the term. You can enrol for all PLD on HRNet. Course descriptions will be sent to you at the beginning of the term.

 

 

 

 

Head Teachers Meetings   Term 3 2017

Playground Audits, Child Protection: Notifications and the WMK CP Policy

 

Wairarapa

8 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm  
@ TBC

Sharon, Annette and Soreen

 

Carterton

Greytown

Kahurangi

Lansdowne

Manaia

Martinborough

Masterton West

Meta Riddiford

South End

Una Williams

York Street

 

11

Wellington City, South and East

9 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm 
@ TBC

Sharon, Lyn and Jane

 

Berhampore

Brooklyn

Hataitai

Island Bay

Lyall Bay

Matairangi

Miramar Central

Miramar North

Newtown

Owhiro Bay  x2

Pikopiko 

Seatoun  

Strathmore

Tai Tamariki x2

Wellington South

17

 

Wellington City North

10 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm 
@ TBC

Sharon, Lyn and Paula

 

Bellevue

Campbell

Churton Park

Johnsonville Main x2

Johnsonville West

Karori

Khandallah

Newlands

Ngaio

Northland

Onslow

Paparangi

Sunshine

Wadestown

15

 Upper and Lower Hutt

15 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm   
@ TBC

Sharon, Catha and Lynette

 

Birchville

Brown Owl

Cottle

Doris Nicholson

East Harbour

Heretaunga

Irmgard Ritchie

Matariki x2

Petone

Petone Beach

Silverstream

Totara Park

Trentham

Upper Hutt

15

 

Kapiti and Horowhenua

16 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm    
@ TBC

Sharon, Paula and Tania

 

Arohanui  

Betty Montford

Fanau Pasifika x3

Ngahina

Otaki

Paraparaumu

Parsons Avenue

Raumati Beach

Raumati South

Taitoko

Te Timatanga Hou

Waikanae

14

 

 

Porirua City

17 Aug 3:00pm to 5.00pm 
@ WMK Offices

Sharon, Lynette and Andy

 

Adventure

Ascot Park

Awatea

Brian Webb

Discovery

Katoa

Maraeroa

Moira Gallagher

Nuanua

Papakowhai

Paremata

Plimmerton

Pukerua Bay

Tairangi

Tawa Central

Titahi Bay

Toru Fetū

Tui Park

Waitangirua

23

 

 

 

 

 

Upper and Lower Hutt

3:30-5:30pm
@ TBC

12 Sept – Annette & Lynette

 

Birchville

Brown Owl

Cottle

Doris Nicholson

East Harbour

Heretaunga

Irmgard Ritchie

Petone

Petone Beach

Silverstream

Totara Park

Trentham

Upper Hutt

Wairarapa

3:30-5:30pm
@ TBC

13 Sept – Catha & Annette

 

Carterton

Greytown

Kahurangi

Lansdowne

Manaia

Martinborough

Masterton West

Meta Riddiford

South End

Una Williams

York Street

 

 

Porirua City

3:30-5:30pm
@ TBC

14 Sept – Lynette & Andy

 

Adventure

Ascot Park

Awatea

Brian Webb

Discovery

Katoa

Maraeroa

Moira Gallagher

Papakowhai

Paremata

Plimmerton

Pukerua Bay

Tairangi

Tawa Central

Titahi Bay

Tui Park

Waitangirua

 

Kapiti and Horowhenua

4:00 – 6:00pm
@ TBC

19 Sept – Tania & Soreen

 

Arohanui

Betty Montford

Fanau Pasifika

Ngahina

Otaki

Paraparaumu

Parsons Avenue

Raumati Beach

Raumati South

Taitoko

Te Timatanga Hou

Waikanae

 

Wellington City North

3:30-5:30pm
@ TBC

20 Sept – Lyn and Paula

 

Bellevue

Campbell

Churton Park

Johnsonville West

Karori

Khandallah

Newlands

Ngaio

Northland

Onslow

Paparangi

Sunshine

Wadestown

Wellington City, South and East

3:30-5:30pm
@ TBC

21 Sept – Lyn and Jane

 

Berhampore

Brooklyn

Hataitai

Island Bay

Lyall Bay

Matairangi

Miramar Central

Miramar North

Newtown

Owhiro Bay

Pikopiko 

Seatoun  

Strathmore

Tai Tamariki

Wellington South

 

All-Day Pasifika Kindergartens

6:30-8:30pm
@ Nuanua Kgtn

11 Sep – Jane & Andy

 

Nuanua

Toru Fetū

 

All-Day Kindergartens

6:30-8:30pm
@ TBC

18 Sept – Paula and Jane

 

Johnsonville

Tai Tamariki

Owhiro Bay 

Matariki

 

 

For the All-day and Pasifika kindergarten meetings
– the meeting will start at 6.30pm with dinner at 6.00pm for those who can make it.

 

 

 

 

       
   

Christchurch Website Development